Privacy Notice

In compliance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals ("The Law") and its Regulations, Aldora Divers S.A. of C.V. (here in after Aldora Divers), as well as third parties with which Aldora Divers celebrates or will enter into a contractual relationship in order to provide personalized services, with an address located at Calle 5 Sur # 37, Colonia Centro, Cozumel Municipality in the City of San Miguel de Cozumel, Quintana Roo, CP 77600, Mexico, make it known that Aldora Divers, protects and safeguards your personal data to prevent damage, loss, destruction, theft, alteration loss as well as the unauthorized processing of your personal data, notifying you of the terms and conditions of the Privacy Notice of Personal Data ("Privacy Notice) of Aldora Divers

The personal data that you provide to Aldora Divers will be used for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice and may be collected in a personal manner by completing the forms and disclaimers of responsibility when registering in our store personally or through our reservation form on this website www.aldora.com, by sending an email to frontdesk@aldora.com and / or by telephone.

The data that Aldora Divers requests that you provide include:

  1. Name and surnames, gender (male or female), date of birth, telephone, email and address.
  2. Financial information.
  3. Information on diving certifications.

Likewise, we can collect personal information related to your preferences in the consumption of our diving services, as well as the products and services offered by our suppliers.

If applicable and to meet your needs in diving services, we may require a copy of your official photo identification and in turn, we may collect through the information you provide us, some personal data in general of third parties related to the services that we commercialize in a personal way, through our system of reservations online and by phone, may even require official identification with photographs of said third parties.

The processing of personal data of third parties that you provide to us is done by taking security measures and confidentiality in accordance with the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Notice.

At the time you make a reservation or payment, all your personal data and those relating to your payment method are incorporated into our database, used only for the purpose of collecting your reservation, tracking, updating, confirmation and payment of services; to process diving certifications; for promotional purposes; to evaluate the quality of the service.

You express your consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Notice.

Regarding financial data such as your credit card number, expiration date, security code and correspondence address; in accordance with articles 8, 10 and 37 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals, data that requires your express consent to be used is not considered.

Aldora Divers may transfer your personal data to national or foreign third parties only to comply with the contracted services. Likewise, Aldora Divers may transfer your personal data at the request of an authority; for the fulfillment of obligations derived from a legal relationship between the owner of the personal data and Aldora Divers.

Therefore, Aldora Divers may contract one or several third parties as selected service providers to support the logistics activities, promotion and marketing of our products and services, management and administration of personal data collected through this website, by telephone or by any other means, as well as for the purpose of verifying the information provided, so that Aldora Divers could even send them to said third party (s) only to comply with the provision of the contracted services.

It is understood that you have given your consent to the transfer of your personal data, if you do not manifest opposition to them being transferred.

The personal data that you provide to Aldora Divers can be compiled and set in a database exclusively owned by Aldora Divers. Aldora Divers is not responsible for the content and privacy policies of external sites on this website.

Aldora Divers implements administrative, technical and physical security measures to protect your personal data, which we demand to be fulfilled by the service providers we hire, including services provided by subsidiaries or affiliates of Aldora Divers.

All the information and personal data you provide us through the use of our website "www.aldora.com", in writing and / or by telephone, will constitute a database owned by Aldora Divers. The information is stored for protection purposes, to avoid loss, theft, misuse or alteration. Aldora Divers may use "cookies" or "IP addresses", with the purpose of granting you a better service because it allows us to determine your preferences for using our website, and in this way identify your habits and preferences to offer you our products and services. services. Through the use of "cookies", we do not collect personal data of users in terms of the Law and its Regulations.

Cookies are text files that are automatically downloaded and stored in the memory of the user's device when browsing a specific Internet page, which allows the Internet server to remember some information about this user, including the display of the last page visited. On the other hand, "web beacons" are images inserted in an Internet page or email, which can be used to monitor the behavior of a visitor, such as storing information about the IP address of the user, duration of the interaction time in said user. page and the type of browser used, among others.

We inform you that we use cookies and web beacons to obtain the following information:

  • Your browser type and operating system.
  • The type of device you use when visiting our website.
  • The pages within our site that you visit.
  • The links that follow.
  • The IP address.

We collect and store this information automatically every time you enter Aldora Divers. This information is collected and used only to make constant improvements to the service provided to our customers.

To modify the way your browser handles cookies, you can do any of these two actions:

  1. You can change the permissions of your browser to accept or block cookies. The process may vary a bit depending on the browser. If you are interested in this option, you can do a search on Google (or the search engine of your preference) with the phrase "How to manage cookies in (name of your browser)".
  2. You can delete all cookies that already exist on your device. Here is a guide on how to delete cookies (open in a new window).

The security and confidentiality of the data that users provide when purchasing our diving services in our Secure Server, will be protected with the SSL-3 system with encryption of data and coding technologies with the best standards in the industry.

Protecting the privacy of personal data of minors is especially important for Aldora Divers. For this reason, when we have knowledge of personal data of minors, their treatment will be carried out complying at all times with the guidelines and requirements established in the Law and its Regulations.

You have at all times the right to know what personal data we have about you, what we use them for and the conditions of use we give them (Access). It is also your right to request the correction of your personal information if it is outdated, inaccurate or incomplete (Rectification); likewise, you have the right to have your information removed from our records or databases when you consider that it is not being used properly (Cancellation); as well as to oppose the use of your personal data for specific purposes (Opposition). These rights are known as ARCO rights.

To exercise any of the ARCO rights, the respective request must be submitted by email to frontdesk@aldora.com or in writing, which must be presented at the address located at Calle 5 Sur # 37, Centro, Cozumel, CP 77600 Mexico.

The foregoing will also serve to know the procedure and requirements for the exercise of ARCO rights, however, the request to exercise these rights must contain the following information: Name; Surname; Phone; Email; Content or reason for the request; Firm.

It is worth mentioning that at any time you can revoke your consent for the use of your personal data. In the same way, you can revoke the consent that, in your case, you have granted us for the treatment of your personal data. However, it is important that you keep in mind that in all cases we can not meet your request or conclude the use immediately, since it is possible that due to some legal obligation it is necessary to continue treating your personal data. Also, you must consider that, for certain purposes, the revocation of your consent will imply that we can not continue to provide the service you requested, or the conclusion of your relationship with us.

The deadline to respond to your request will be a maximum of thirty business days from the date of receipt of your request for access, rectification, cancellation or opposition.

We make it clear that it is the Federal Institute of Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data that is entrusted to ensure their rights ARCO and the person in charge of regulating and verifying the observance of the Law.

At any time you have the right to revoke the consent you have given us for the processing of your personal data in order to stop using them, for this you must submit your request as described in this same notice.

This privacy notice may suffer modifications, changes or updates derived from new legal requirements; of our own needs for the products or services we offer; of our privacy practices; of changes in our business model, or for other reasons, for which, we promise to keep you informed about changes that may occur to this privacy notice, however, you can request information on whether it has suffered any changes to through the following email: frontdesk@aldora.com

Last update: 04/16/2019